• slide 1
    Duain Wolfe
  • slide 1
    Lyle Mays
  • slide 1
    Michael Daugherty
  • slide 1
    Norah Jones
  • slide 1
    Wilma Cozart Fine
  • slide 1
    Snarky Puppy (Photo by Stella K.)
  • slide 1
    Shaun Martin (Photo by Jirard)

Won

Year Winner(s) Category UNT Affiliate
2018 Cardi B, Invasion Of Privacy Best Rap Album Juan Chaves (BM ’11), MM (’13) trumpet
2018 John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jack Wengrosky (MM '96), Derek Pyle BM ('16), Jeff Driskill, Brian McKee UNT Staff
2018 “How Deep is Your Love” PJ Morton Featuring Yebba” by PJ Morton Best Traditional R&B Performance Scott Tixier, Faculty
2017 Christian McBride Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Frank Greene
2017 Pittsburgh Orchestra: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio Best Engineered Album, Classical Edward Stephan
2017 Pittsburgh Orchestra: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio Best Orchestral Performance Edward Stephan
2016 Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles Best Engineered Album (Classical) Patricia Racette (BM '88), Scott Scully (BM '99)
2016 Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles Best Opera Recording Patricia Racette (BM '88), Scott Scully (BM '99)
2016 Kirk Franklin Best Gospel Album Tyler Summers (BM '02), Shaun Martin (BA '03), Rizpah Lowe Fitzgerald (BM '03)
2016 Maren Morris Best Country Solo Performance Maren Morris
2016 Michael Daugherty Best Classical Compendium Michael Daugherty (BM '76)
2016 Michael Daugherty Best Classical Contemporary Composition Michael Daugherty (BM '76)
2016 Michael Daugherty Best Classical Instrumental Solo Michael Daugherty (BM '76)
2016 Snarky Puppy Best Pop Instrumental Album Michael League, Nate Werth, Justin Stanton, Bob Lanzetti, Mike Maher, Chris Bullock, Chris McQueen, Jay Jennings
2015 Made in Brazil Best Latin Jazz Album Marc Johnson
2015 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2015 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2015 Snarky Puppy Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Michael League, Nate Werth, Justin Stanton, Bob Lanzetti, Mike Maher, Chris Bullock, Chris McQueen, Jay Jennings
2014 Gordon Goodwin and the Big Phat Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jeff Driskill
2014 Lecrae Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song Lecrae Moore (BA '02)
2014 St. Vincent Best Alternative Music Album McKenzie Smith, John Congleton
2013 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Classical Vocal Solo Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2013 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Contemporary Classical Composition Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2013 Pacific Mambo Orchestra Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album Aaron Lington (MM '01, DMA '05), Steffen Kuehn (BM '93)
2013 Roomful of Teeth Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Cameron Beauchamp ('98)
2013 Snarky Puppy Best R&B Performance Michael League, Nate Werth, Justin Stanton, Bob Lanzetti, Mike Maher, Chris Bullock, Chris McQueen, Jay Jennings
2013 Vampire Weekend Best Alternative Music Album Seth Shafer (tuba)
2012 Lecrae Best Gospel Album Lecrae Moore (BA '02)
2012 Pat Metheny Best New Age Album Lyle Mays ('75)
2012 Pat Metheny Unity Band Best Jazz Instrumental Album Lyle Mays ('75)
2012 The Metropolitan Opera Best Opera Recording Molly Fillmore
2011 All About Bullies… Big and Small Best Children's Album Amy Otey (BBA '89)
2010 Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina Best Engineered Album (Classical) Michael Daugherty (BM '76)
2010 Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina Best Orchestral Performance Michael Daugherty (BM '76)
2010 Giuseppe Verdi: Messa da Requiem Best Choral Performance Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
2010 Giuseppe Verdi: Messa da Requiem Best Classical Album Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
2010 Grupo Fantasma Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album Mark V. Gonzales (BM '96)
2010 Michael Daugherty Best Classical Contemporary Composition Michael Daugherty (BM '76)
2008 Afro Bop Alliance Latin Jazz Album of the Year Joe McCarthy
2008 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Pop Instrumental Album Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
2008 Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 Best Orchestral Performance Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
2008 Don Henley Best Pop Instrumental Performance Don Henley
2008 Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution Best Tejano Album Duane Hargis (BM '07)
2008 Traditions and Transformations: Sounds of Silk Road Chicago Best Engineered Album (Classical) Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
2007 Don Henley Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals Don Henley
2007 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Instrumental Composition Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2007 Norah Jones Album of the Year Norah Jones
2006 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Contemporary Jazz Album Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
2006 Joss Stone Best R&B Performance Tanya Darby
2005 Pat Metheny Group Best Contemporary Jazz Album Lyle Mays ('75)
2004 Brave Combo Best Polka Album Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
2004 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2004 Norah Jones Record of the Year Norah Jones
2004 Norah Jones Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Norah Jones
2004 Norah Jones Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals Norah Jones ('97-'99)
2003 Wilma Cozart Fine Trustees Award Wilma Cozart Fine ('47)
2002 Norah Jones Album of the Year Norah Jones
2002 Norah Jones Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Norah Jones
2002 Norah Jones Best New Artist Norah Jones
2002 Norah Jones Best Pop Vocal Album Norah Jones
2002 Norah Jones Record of the Year Norah Jones
2002 Pat Metheny Group Best Contemporary Jazz Album Lyle Mays ('75)
2001 Bob Mintzer's Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Frank Basile (BM '00)
2001 Brave Combo Best Polka Album Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
2001 Dejame Entrar Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album John D. Thomas
2001 Edgard Varese Best Orchestral Performance Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
2001 No Substitutions: Live in Osaka Best Instrumental Album Gregg Bissonette (BM '82)
2001 Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (with orchestra) Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
2000 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Contemporary Jazz Album Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
1999 Count Plays Duke Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Brad Leali (BM '90)
1999 Santana Album of the Year Gregg Bissonette (BM '82)
1999 Santana Best Rock Album Gregg Bissonette (BM '82)
1998 Bela Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle Best Opera Recording Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
1998 Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9 Best Orchestral Performance Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
1998 Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968 Best Album Notes Bob Belden ('78)
1998 Pat Metheny Group Best Contemporary Jazz Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1998 Pat Metheny Group Best Rock Instrumental Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1998 Roy Orbison Lifetime Achievement Award Roy Orbison ('54)
1997 God's Property Best Gospel Choir RC Williams
1997 Live at Manchester Craftsmen's Guild Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Brad Leali (BM '90)
1997 Richard Wagner: Der Meistersinger von Nurnberg Best Opera Recording Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
1997 Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg" Best Opera Recording Stephen Morscheck
1996 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Pop Instrumental Performance Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
1996 The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings Best Album Notes Bob Belden ('78)
1996 The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings Best Historical Album Bob Belden ('78)
1996 Wallflowers Best Recorded Performance Matt Chamberlain
1995 Pat Metheny Group Best Contemporary Jazz Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1994 Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra Best Classical Album Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
1994 Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra Best Orchestral Performance Duain Wolfe (MM '68)
1993 Meat Loaf Best Rock Vocal Performance (Solo) Marvin Lee Aday
1993 Pat Metheny Group Best Contemporary Jazz Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1988 Roy Orbison Best Country Vocal Collaboration Roy Orbison ('54)
1991 Natalie Cole Album of the Year Pat Coil
1990 Roy Orbison Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Roy Orbison ('54)
1989 Don Henley Best Rock Vocal Performance Don Henley
1989 New York Philharmonic: Mahler's Symphony No. 3 Best Orchestral Performance Jennifer Lane
1989 Pat Metheny Group Best Jazz Fusion Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1989 Roy Orbison Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male Roy Orbison ('54)
1987 Diane Schuur Best Jazz Vocal Performance, female Lynn Seaton
1987 Pat Metheny Group Best Jazz Fusion Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1986 Roy Orbison Best Spoken Word Album Roy Orbison ('54)
1985 Don Henley Best Male Rock Vocal Performance Don Henley
1984 Pat Metheny Group Best Jazz Fusion Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1983 Pat Metheny Group Best Jazz Fusion Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1982 Toto Album of the Year David Hungate
1982 Toto Non-Classical Producer of the Year David Hungate ('66?)
1982 Toto Record of the Year David Hungate ('66?)
1980 Roy Orbison Best Country Performance Duo or Group Roy Orbison ('54)
1979 Don Henley Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group Don Henley
1977 Don Henley Best Arrangement for Voices Don Henley
1977 Don Henley Record of the Year Don Henley
1975 Don Henley Best Pop Vocal: Performance by a Duo, Group or Chorus Don Henley
1974 Woody Herman Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band Ed Soph
1968 Texas Boys Choir Best Choral Performance (Other than Opera) George Bragg ('46)
1966 Texas Boys Choir Best Choral Performance (Other than Opera) George Bragg ('46)

Nominated

Year Winner(s) Category UNT Affiliate
2018 Dallas Opera - “Heggie: Great Scott” Best Contemporary Classical Composition Michael Mayes
2018 Dallas Opera Chorus - “Heggie: Great Scott” Best Contemporary Classical Composition Kristen Mata Bumpas,Jan George,Bunny Hodges,Helen Dewey Reikofski,Haley Sicking,Laura Begley,Denise Stom,Nikki Velonis,Dan Crowell,Jay Gardner,Jerry Johnston,Don O’Neal LaBlanc,Mark Malloy,Mario Perez,Juan Galvan,Armon Golliday,Tracy Herron,Travis McGuire
2018 Dallas Opera Orchestra - “Heggie: Great Scott” Best Contemporary Classical Composition Kristin Van Cleve, Ania Bard, Annika Donnen, Mitch Maxwell, Shawna Hamilton, Kirby Nunez, Shannon Highland, Rick Bogard, Jimmy Clark, Deborah Mashburn, Brad Wagner; Kathleen Reynolds, Bill Scharnberg, Terry Reynolds, John Holt, Tony Baker, Jeff Baker
2018 Dear Hate Best Country Duo/Group Performance Maren Morris
2018 Dear Hate Best Country Song Maren Morris
2018 Grammy Educator Award Grammy Educator Award Jeremy Bradstreet MM ('98)
2018 John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Ben Kono
2018 Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters Best Country Solo Performance Maren Morris
2018 The Count Basie Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Mike Williams, trumpet
2018 The Middle Record of the Year  Maren Morris
2018 The Middle Best Pop Duo/Group Performance Maren Morris
2017 Alan Ferber Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Rob Wilkerson (MM '00)
2017 Alan Ferber Big Band: Jigsaw Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Clay Jenkins
2017 Count Basie Orchestra on “I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leaving Soon for New York Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals Mike Williams
2017 Dallas Opera Orchestra Producer Of The Year, Classical Liesl-Ann deVilliers, Kenneth Krause, John Holt, Shawna Hamilton, Shannon Highland, John Holt, Deborah Mashburn, Kristin Van Cleve, Eric Swanson, Mitch Maxwell, and Jeff Baker
2017 John Beasley’s “MONK’estra Vol. 2 Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Conrad Herwig, Jamie Hovorka, James Ford, Tom Luer ('02-'04)
2017 Maren Morris Best Country Solo Performance Maren Morris
2017 Oregon Symphony: Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 Producer Of The Year Samuel Park (MM '10)
2017 San Francisco Symphony: “Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente,” Best Orchestral Performance Edward Stephan (BM '99)
2017 Tyberg: Masses Best Surround Sound Album Brian A. Schmidt
2017 Tyberg: Masses Best Choral Performance Brian A. Schmidt (DMA ’12, MM ’10)
2017 Whispers on the Wind Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Tom Brantley, Tamara Danielsson, Frank Greene, Clay Jenkins, Keith Oshiro, Chuck Owen
2017 Whispers on the Wind Best Improvised Jazz Solo Tom Brantley, Tamara Danielsson, Frank Greene, Clay Jenkins, Keith Oshiro, Chuck Owen
2017 Whispers on the Wind Best Instrumental Composition Tom Brantley, Tamara Danielsson, Frank Greene, Clay Jenkins, Keith Oshiro, Chuck Owen
2017 Whispers on the Wind Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Tom Brantley, Tamara Danielsson, Frank Greene, Clay Jenkins, Keith Oshiro, Chuck Owen
2016 All L.A. Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album John D. Thomas
2016 Bob Mintzer's Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble James Blackwell (BM '09), Chad Willis (BM '14)
2016 Bright Star Best Musical Theater Album Carmen Cusack
2016 Darcy James Argue's Secret Society Best Large Jazz Ensemble Dave Pietro (BM '87), Rob Wilkerson (MM '00)
2016 Friedman: Original Piano Compositions Producer of the Year (Classical) Joseph Banowetz
2016 Human Performance Best Recording Package Andrew Savage (BFA '08)
2016 Maren Morris Best Country Album Maren Morris
2016 Maren Morris Best Country Song Maren Morris
2016 Maren Morris Best New Artist Maren Morris
2015 Don Henley Best American Roots Song Don Henley
2015 Far in the Heavens: Choral Music of Stephen Paulus Best Contemporary Classical Composition Steven Soph (BA '07)
2015 Far in the Heavens: Choral Music of Stephen Paulus Best Classical Choral Performance Steven Soph (BA '07)
2015 Gil Evans Project Best Large Jazz Ensemble Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2015 John Fedchock New York Big Band Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Lynn Seaton
2015 Rich DeRosa Best Instrumental Composition One O'Clock Lab Band
2015 Roomful of Teeth Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Cameron Beauchamp ('98)
2014 Lecrae Best Gospel Performance/Song Lecrae Moore (BA '02)
2014 Lecrae Best Rap Performance Lecrae Moore (BA '02)
2014 Mihaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle Best Opera Recording Jennifer Lane, Spencer Wallin
2014 Rufus Reid Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Tanya Darby
2014 T. Graham Brown Best Roots Gospel Album Pat Coil
2014 The Alan Ferber Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Recording Rob Wilkerson (MM '00), Delbert Clayton Jenkins (BM '76)
2014 Vanguard Jazz Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Tanya Darby
2013 Darcy James Argue's Secret Society Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Rob Wilkerson (MM '00), John Guari (BM '07, MM '09)
2013 David Slonaker Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Tom Luer
2012 Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players Producer of the Year (Classical) James Ryon
2012 Bob Mintzer's Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Frank Basile (BM '00)
2012 Eli Young Band Best Country Duo/Group Performance Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
2012 Gil Evans Project Best Large Jazz Ensemble Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2012 Lecrae Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album Lecrae Moore (BA '02)
2012 Marilyn Manson Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance Jason Sutter (BM '91)
2011 Fitness Rock & Roll Best Children's Album Amy Otey (BBA '89)
2010 Bobby McFerrin Best Classical Crossover Album Gary Eckert (BA '92); Rosana Eckert (MM '99, BM '95)
2010 Darcy James Argue's Secret Society Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Rob Wilkerson (MM '00), John Guari (BM '07, MM '09)
2010 Healthy Food for Thought: Good Enough to Eat Spoken Word for Children Amy Otey (BBA '89)
2010 Kletzki: Piano Concerto in D Minor Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (with orchestra) Joseph Banowetz
2010 Norah Jones Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Norah Jones
2009 Bob Florence Limited Edition Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jeff Driskill
2009 Michael Martin Murphy Best Bluegrass Album Michael Martin Murphey
2009 Norah Jones Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals Norah Jones
2009 One O'Clock Lab Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album One O'Clock Lab Band
2009 Steve Wiest Best Instrumental Composition One O'Clock Lab Band
2008 Afro Bop Alliance Best Latin Jazz Album Joe McCarthy
2008 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Country Instrumental Performance Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
2008 Don Henley Best Pop Vocal Album Don Henley
2008 Don Henley Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group Don Henley
2008 Don Henley Best Pop Instrumental Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals Don Henley ('67-'69)
2008 Gordon Goodwin and the Big Phat Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jeff Driskill
2008 Grupo Fantasma Best Latin Rock of Alternative Album Mark V. Gonzales (BM '96)
2008 Miles from India Best Contemporary Jazz Album Bob Belden ('78)
2008 The One and Only Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Steve Wiest (MM '88)
2007 30 Songs of the Russian People Best Chamber Music Performance Joseph Banowetz, Alton Chan
2007 Bob Florence Limited Edition Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jeff Driskill
2007 Brave Combo Best Polka Album Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
2007 Dallas Wind Symphony Best Engineered Album (Classical) Deborah Fabian
2007 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2006 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Pop Instrumental Performance Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
2006 Don Henley Best Country Collaboration with Vocals Don Henley ('67-'69)
2005 Chris Walden Big Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jeff Driskill
2005 Norah Jones Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals Norah Jones
2005 Norah Jones Best Country Collaboration Norah Jones
2005 Ray Barretto Sextet Best Latin Jazz Album Jairo Moreno
2004 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Instrumental Composition Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2004 Norah Jones Best Country Collaboration Norah Jones
2004 Norah Jones Best Pop Vocal Album Norah Jones
2003 Don Henley Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal Don Henley ('67-'69)
2003 Gordon Goodwin and the Big Phat Band Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Jeff Driskill
2003 John Fedchock New York Big Band Best Instrumental Arrangement Lynn Seaton
2003 Norah Jones Best Country Collaboration with Vocals Norah Jones
2003 Petronel Malan Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra) Petronel Malan (MM '96; DMA '01)
2002 Don Henley Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals Don Henley ('67-'69)
2002 Pat Metheny Group Best Pop Instrumental Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
2001 Brave Combo Best Musical Album for Children Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
2001 Brave Combo Best Polka Album Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
2001 Don Henley Best Country Collaboration with Vocals Don Henley ('67-'69)
2000 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Pop Instrumental Performance Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
2000 Bobby Sanabria Best Latin Jazz Album Tanya Darby
2000 Don Henley Best Pop Vocal Album Don Henley ('67-'69)
2000 Don Henley Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Don Henley ('67-'69)
2000 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Dave Pietro (BM '87)
2000 Re: Animation Live Best Contemporary Jazz Album Bob Belden ('78)
1998 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Pop Instrumental Performance Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
1998 Brave Combo Best Polka Album Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
1998 Dallas Wind Symphony Producer of the Year (Classical) Deborah Fabian
1998 Pat Metheny Group Best Pop Instrumental Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1998 Ray Barretto Sextet Best Latin Jazz Performance Jairo Moreno
1998 Voices of Change Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor) John Holt
1997 Stomp Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal RC Williams
1997 Stomp Best Rhythm and Blues Song RC Williams
1997 Stomp Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) RC Williams
1997 Tabula Rasa Best World Music Album Poovalur Srinivasan
1996 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Dave Pietro (BM '87)
1996 Ray Barretto Sextet Best Latin Jazz Performance Jairo Moreno
1995 Brave Combo Best Polka Album Carl Finch (MFA '79, '77)
1995 Don Henley Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal Don Henley ('67-'69)
1995 Don Henley Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group Don Henley ('67-'69)
1995 Don Henley Best Pop Album Don Henley ('67-'69)
1994 Dallas Wind Symphony Producer of the Year (Classical) Deborah Fabian
1994 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Instrumental Composition Dave Pietro (BM '87)
1994 Maria Schneider Orchestra Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance Dave Pietro (BM '87)
1994 Ray Barretto Sextet Best Latin Jazz Performance Jairo Moreno
1992 Don Henley Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal Don Henley ('67-'69)
1992 Neil Slater Best Arrangement on an Instrumental One O'Clock Lab Band
1992 Ray Barretto Sextet Best Tropical Latin Album Jairo Moreno
1991 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones Best Contemporary Jazz Album Jeff Coffin (BM '90)
1991 Mike Bogle Best Arrangement on an Instrumental Mike Bogle (MM '89, DMA '00)
1991 Mike Bogle Best Arrangement on an Instrumental One O'Clock Lab Band
1989 Don Henley Song of the Year Don Henley ('67-'69)
1989 Don Henley Album of the Year Don Henley ('67-'69)
1989 Don Henley Record of the Year Don Henley ('67-'69)
1989 Roy Orbison Album of the Year Roy Orbison ('54)
1989 Roy Orbison Best Male Pop Vocal Performance Roy Orbison ('54)
1989 Roy Orbison Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male Roy Orbison ('54)
1987 Michael Martin Murphy Best Country Vocal Performance, Duet Michael Martin Murphey ('63-'64)
1986 Roy Orbison Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group Roy Orbison ('54)
1986 Woody Herman "50th Anniversary" Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band Lynn Seaton
1985 Don Henley Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) Don Henley ('67-'69)
1985 Don Henley Record of the Year Don Henley ('67-'69)
1985 Don Henley Song of the Year Don Henley ('67-'69)
1985 Pat Boone Best Inspirational Performance Pat Boone
1984 Pat Boone Best Inspirational Performance Pat Boone ('54-'55)
1982 Don Henley Best Rock Vocal Performance Don Henley
1982 Toto Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal David Hungate ('66?)
1980 Pat Metheny Group Best Jazz Fusion Performance Lyle Mays ('75)
1979 Pat Boone Best Inspirational Performance Pat Boone ('54-'55)
1978 One O'Clock Lab Band Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band One O'Clock Lab Band
1978 Toto Best New Artist David Hungate ('66?)
1977 Don Henley Album of the Year Don Henley
1977 Don Henley Best Country Song Don Henley
1977 Don Henley Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Group Don Henley
1977 Don Henley Song of the Year Don Henley
1977 Woody Herman's 40th Anniversary at Carnegie Hall Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band Pat Coil
1976 One O'Clock Lab Band Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band One O'Clock Lab Band
1976 Pat Boone Best Inspirational Performance Pat Boone ('54-'55)
1975 Don Henley Album of the Year Don Henley
1975 Don Henley Record of the Year Don Henley
1972 Don Henley Best New Artist of the Year Don Henley
1971 Pat Boone Best Sacred Performance (musical) Pat Boone ('54-'55)
1970 Pat Boone Best Sacred Performance (musical) Pat Boone ('54-'55)
1964 Roy Orbison Best Rock and Roll Recording Roy Orbison ('54)